Guidance & Admission Center
Insight Mentors

University of Mysore, Mysuru

Mysuru, Karnataka
See closing ranks
Compare
Established
–
Seats 2026
480
Fees / year
–
CSE closing rank, KCET 2026
91,632
Programmes
8
Median package
Not published

About UM

University of Mysore is an university dept. in Mysuru, Karnataka. It is affiliated to University of Mysore. It admits B.E. students through KEA counselling on the Karnataka CET (KCET) rank, into 8 programmes.

  • Admission through KCET
  • 480 seats in 8 programmes

How to get in

Entrance exam
KCET
Counselling and seat allotment
KCET (KEA)

Karnataka candidates get government-quota seats at UM through KEA (Karnataka Examinations Authority) counselling on their Karnataka CET (KCET) rank. KEA allots seats in several rounds, in the order of the options you enter, by category (GM, 1, 2A, 2B, 3A, 3B, SC, ST) with separate seats for Kannada-medium and rural candidates.

Candidates need Class 12 with Physics and Mathematics. Check the dates and eligibility on the official counselling sites, or ask our counsellor.

Official counselling sites: KEA .

Aiming for UM? A counsellor can tell you which programme is realistic for your rank and category, and plan your choices with you.

Courses and seats

Seats: intake 2026 · Closing rank: KCET 2026, general merit
B.Tech (4 years) programmes at UM: seats and closing rank
ProgrammeSeatsClosing rank
Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning12086,437
Computer Science and Engineering12091,632
Artificial Intelligence and Data Science6098,195
Electronics and Communication Engineering601,06,753
Biomedical and Robotic Engineering301,74,009
Computer Science and Design601,80,549
Bio Medical and Robotic Engineering–2,45,708KCET 2024
Civil and Environmental Engineering302,77,384

Closing rank = general merit seats, the highest closing rank of the year (each counselling round lists only its own allotments). Other categories, rounds and years are in the cut-offs section below.

Cut-offs: closing ranks

KCET · KEA
UM: KCET closing ranks, KEA 2026 round 1, General (all Karnataka), General merit (GM)
ProgrammeClosing
Biomedical and Robotic Engineering28,629
Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning36,843
Artificial Intelligence and Data Science38,996
Computer Science and Engineering58,392
Electronics and Communication Engineering63,332
Computer Science and Design79,794
Civil and Environmental Engineering95,299
Every category, round and year, 2023 to 2026

Closing rank is the KCET rank of the last candidate who got a seat in that category in that KEA round. Your rank has to be the same as or smaller than the closing rank to have a chance. Each round lists only the seats allotted in that round, so later rounds can show fewer programmes.

HK seats are reserved for candidates from the Kalyana Karnataka region (Bidar, Kalaburagi, Yadgir, Raichur, Koppal, Ballari and Vijayanagara districts) under Article 371(J). Other candidates compete for the general seats.

KEA categories: G = general, K = Kannada medium, R = rural candidates; 1, 2A, 2B, 3A and 3B are the Karnataka backward-class categories.

Where this data comes from

Data sources: KEA (KCET cut-off ranks) and the institute's official website. Last updated 18 October 2026.