Guidance & Admission Center
Insight Mentors

University Institute of Technology, RGPV, Bhopal

Bhopal, Madhya Pradesh
See closing ranks
Compare
Established
1986
Seats 2026
600
Fees / year
–
CSE closing rank 2026
82,722
Programmes
8
Median package
Not published

About UIT RGPV

University Institute of Technology, RGPV is an university dept. in Bhopal, Madhya Pradesh, established in 1986. It is affiliated to Rajiv Gandhi Proudyogiki Vishwavidyalaya. B.Tech admission is through JEE Main.

  • Admission through JEE Main
  • 600 seats in 8 programmes

How to get in

Entrance exam
JEE Main
Counselling and seat allotment
MP DTE counselling

B.E./B.Tech seats are filled by the Directorate of Technical Education, Madhya Pradesh through online counselling on the JEE Main common rank list: a first round, an upgrade round for tuition fee waiver and general seats and a second round, then a round on Class 12 marks for seats still vacant. Candidates register and fill choices on the DTE MP counselling portal (dte.mponline.gov.in).

Aiming for UIT RGPV? A counsellor can tell you which programme is realistic for your rank and category, and plan your choices with you.

Courses and seats

Seats: intake 2026 · Closing rank: JEE Main 2026, round 3, OPEN
B.Tech (4 years) programmes at UIT RGPV: seats and closing rank
ProgrammeSeatsClosing rank
Computer Science and Engineering12082,722
Information Technology601,08,426
Electronics and Communication Engineering1201,41,635
Mechanical Engineering601,46,704
Electrical and Electronics Engineering601,75,558Home State
Automobile Engineering601,76,198
Civil Engineering601,85,822
Petrochemical Technology604,63,095Home State

Closing rank = OPEN seat type, gender-neutral pool. Other seat types, quotas and years are in the cut-offs section below.

Cut-offs: opening and closing ranks

JEE Main · JoSAA
UIT RGPV: JEE Main opening and closing ranks, 2026 round 3, OPEN, All India quota, gender-neutral seats
ProgrammeOpening Closing
Computer Science and Engineering80,76082,722
Information Technology1,00,6781,08,426
Electronics and Communication Engineering1,25,1351,41,635
Mechanical Engineering1,46,1841,46,704
Automobile Engineering1,70,2021,76,198
Civil Engineering1,57,6911,85,822
Every seat type, round and year, 2024 to 2026

Opening rank is the rank of the first candidate who got a seat in that pool, closing rank the rank of the last one. Your rank has to be the same as or smaller than the closing rank to have a chance. Ranks are JEE Main All India Ranks; for OBC-NCL, SC, ST, EWS and PwD seats they are ranks within that category.

Home State (HS) seats are for candidates who passed Class 12 in the state where the institute is. Other State (OS) seats are for candidates from every other state. Check the pool that applies to you.

Where this data comes from

Data sources: the institute's fee notice and the institute's official website. Last updated 18 October 2026.