Guidance & Admission Center
Insight Mentors

University Institute of Technology, Barkatullah University, Bhopal

Bhopal, Madhya Pradesh
See closing ranks
Compare
Established
1997
Seats 2026
450
Fees / year
–
CSE closing rank 2026
1,88,299
Programmes
6
Median package
Not published

About UIT BU

University Institute of Technology, Barkatullah University is an university dept. in Bhopal, Madhya Pradesh, established in 1997. It is affiliated to Barkatullah University. B.Tech admission is through JEE Main.

  • Admission through JEE Main
  • 450 seats in 6 programmes

How to get in

Entrance exam
JEE Main
Counselling and seat allotment
MP DTE counselling

B.E./B.Tech seats are filled by the Directorate of Technical Education, Madhya Pradesh through online counselling on the JEE Main common rank list: a first round, an upgrade round for tuition fee waiver and general seats and a second round, then a round on Class 12 marks for seats still vacant. Candidates register and fill choices on the DTE MP counselling portal (dte.mponline.gov.in).

Aiming for UIT BU? A counsellor can tell you which programme is realistic for your rank and category, and plan your choices with you.

Courses and seats

Seats: intake 2026 · Closing rank: JEE Main 2026, round 3, OPEN
B.Tech (4 years) programmes at UIT BU: seats and closing rank
ProgrammeSeatsClosing rank
Electronics and Communication Engineering601,32,334
Computer Science and Engineering1201,88,299
Information Technology1202,61,666
Electrical and Electronics Engineering302,96,492
Mechanical Engineering603,09,158
Civil Engineering603,24,263

Closing rank = OPEN seat type, gender-neutral pool. Other seat types, quotas and years are in the cut-offs section below.

Cut-offs: opening and closing ranks

JEE Main · JoSAA
UIT BU: JEE Main opening and closing ranks, 2026 round 3, OPEN, All India quota, gender-neutral seats
ProgrammeOpening Closing
Electronics and Communication Engineering1,32,3341,32,334
Computer Science and Engineering1,38,6911,88,299
Information Technology2,00,9992,61,666
Electrical and Electronics Engineering2,84,6062,96,492
Mechanical Engineering3,04,3933,09,158
Civil Engineering2,63,7973,24,263
Every seat type, round and year, 2024 to 2026

Opening rank is the rank of the first candidate who got a seat in that pool, closing rank the rank of the last one. Your rank has to be the same as or smaller than the closing rank to have a chance. Ranks are JEE Main All India Ranks; for OBC-NCL, SC, ST, EWS and PwD seats they are ranks within that category.

Home State (HS) seats are for candidates who passed Class 12 in the state where the institute is. Other State (OS) seats are for candidates from every other state. Check the pool that applies to you.

Where this data comes from

Data sources: the institute's fee notice and the institute's official website. Last updated 18 October 2026.