Guidance & Admission Center
Insight Mentors

Shri Ram Institute of Technology, Jabalpur

NEAR ITI, MADHOTAL, JABALPUR, M.P.
See closing ranks
Compare
Established
2001
Seats 2026
690
Fees / year
₹78,400
CSE closing rank 2026
14,55,690
Programmes
8
Median package
Not published

About SRIT

Shri Ram Institute of Technology is a private institution in Jabalpur, Madhya Pradesh, established in 2001. It is affiliated to Rajiv Gandhi Proudyogiki Vishwavidyalaya. B.Tech admission is through JEE Main.

  • Admission through JEE Main
  • 690 seats in 8 programmes

How to get in

Entrance exam
JEE Main
Counselling and seat allotment
MP DTE counselling

B.E./B.Tech seats are filled by the Directorate of Technical Education, Madhya Pradesh through online counselling on the JEE Main common rank list: a first round, an upgrade round for tuition fee waiver and general seats and a second round, then a round on Class 12 marks for seats still vacant. Candidates register and fill choices on the DTE MP counselling portal (dte.mponline.gov.in).

Aiming for SRIT? A counsellor can tell you which programme is realistic for your rank and category, and plan your choices with you.

Fees

Academic year 2026-27
B.Tech fee for one year
₹78,400
Tuition and compulsory institute fees for a general-category student. Hostel and mess are extra.

AFRC MP fee of Rs 39,200 per semester (two semesters a year) for B.E./B.Tech.

Source: official fee notice of SRIT . Fees can change each year, so confirm the amount before you pay.

Courses and seats

Seats: intake 2026 · Closing rank: JEE Main 2026, state level quota, round 1, OPEN
B.Tech (4 years) programmes at SRIT: seats and closing rank
ProgrammeSeatsClosing rank
Computer Engineering3012,22,734
Civil Engineering3013,04,611
Electronics and Communication Engineering12013,58,888
Mechanical Engineering6013,70,535
Computer Science and Engineering24014,55,690
Electrical Engineering6015,00,266
Computer Science and Engineering (Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning)15015,16,348
Computer Science and Business Systems––

Closing rank = OPEN seat type, gender-neutral pool, state level quota. Other seat types, quotas and years are in the cut-offs section below.

Cut-offs: opening and closing ranks

JEE Main · JoSAA
SRIT: JEE Main opening and closing ranks, 2026 round 3, OPEN, state level quota, gender-neutral seats
ProgrammeOpening Closing
Civil Engineering8,26,90813,04,611
Electronics and Communication Engineering3,65,83013,58,888
Mechanical Engineering12,75,05413,70,535
Computer Science and Engineering1,94,02614,55,690
Electrical Engineering12,63,95915,00,266
Computer Science and Engineering(Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning)7,04,00215,16,348
Every seat type, round and year, 2024 to 2026

Opening rank is the rank of the first candidate who got a seat in that pool, closing rank the rank of the last one. Your rank has to be the same as or smaller than the closing rank to have a chance. Ranks are JEE Main All India Ranks; for OBC-NCL, SC, ST, EWS and PwD seats they are ranks within that category.

Home State (HS) seats are for candidates who passed Class 12 in the state where the institute is. Other State (OS) seats are for candidates from every other state. Check the pool that applies to you.

Where this data comes from

Data sources: the institute's fee notice and the institute's official website. Last updated 18 October 2026.