Guidance & Admission Center
Insight Mentors

Malwa Institute of Technology, Indore

NIPANIA, BYPASS ROAD, INDORE
See closing ranks
Compare
Established
2004
Seats 2026
510
Fees / year
₹60,000
CSE closing rank 2026
15,35,812
Programmes
8
Median package
Not published

About MIT

Malwa Institute of Technology is a private institution in Indore, Madhya Pradesh, established in 2004. It is affiliated to Rajiv Gandhi Proudyogiki Vishwavidyalaya. B.Tech admission is through JEE Main.

  • Admission through JEE Main
  • 510 seats in 8 programmes

How to get in

Entrance exam
JEE Main
Counselling and seat allotment
MP DTE counselling

B.E./B.Tech seats are filled by the Directorate of Technical Education, Madhya Pradesh through online counselling on the JEE Main common rank list: a first round, an upgrade round for tuition fee waiver and general seats and a second round, then a round on Class 12 marks for seats still vacant. Candidates register and fill choices on the DTE MP counselling portal (dte.mponline.gov.in).

Aiming for MIT? A counsellor can tell you which programme is realistic for your rank and category, and plan your choices with you.

Fees

Academic year 2026-27
B.Tech fee for one year
₹60,000
Tuition and compulsory institute fees for a general-category student. Hostel and mess are extra.

AFRC MP fee of Rs 30,000 per semester (two semesters a year) for B.E./B.Tech.

Source: official fee notice of MIT . Fees can change each year, so confirm the amount before you pay.

Courses and seats

Seats: intake 2026 · Closing rank: JEE Main 2026, state level quota, round 3, OPEN
B.Tech (4 years) programmes at MIT: seats and closing rank
ProgrammeSeatsClosing rank
Mechanical Engineering607,90,310
Information Technology608,14,785
Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning3013,52,603
Civil Engineering3013,63,900
Electronics and Communication Engineering6013,64,269
Automobile Engineering3013,92,188
Electrical and Electronics Engineering6014,59,510
Computer Science and Engineering18015,35,812

Closing rank = OPEN seat type, gender-neutral pool, state level quota. Other seat types, quotas and years are in the cut-offs section below.

Cut-offs: opening and closing ranks

JEE Main · JoSAA
MIT: JEE Main opening and closing ranks, 2026 round 3, OPEN, state level quota, gender-neutral seats
ProgrammeOpening Closing
Mechanical Engineering7,90,3107,90,310
Information Technology8,14,7858,14,785
Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning9,30,82413,52,603
Civil Engineering13,63,90013,63,900
Electronics and Communication Engineering13,64,26913,64,269
Computer Science and Engineering2,56,85315,35,812
Every seat type, round and year, 2024 to 2026

Opening rank is the rank of the first candidate who got a seat in that pool, closing rank the rank of the last one. Your rank has to be the same as or smaller than the closing rank to have a chance. Ranks are JEE Main All India Ranks; for OBC-NCL, SC, ST, EWS and PwD seats they are ranks within that category.

Home State (HS) seats are for candidates who passed Class 12 in the state where the institute is. Other State (OS) seats are for candidates from every other state. Check the pool that applies to you.

Where this data comes from

Data sources: the institute's fee notice and the institute's official website. Last updated 18 October 2026.