Guidance & Admission Center
Insight Mentors

Mahakal Institute of Technology, Ujjain

Behind Air Strip, Village Datana, Dewas Road, Ujjain
See closing ranks
Compare
Established
2001
Seats 2026
420
Fees / year
₹65,000
CSE closing rank 2026
15,17,692
Programmes
8
Median package
Not published

About MIT

Mahakal Institute of Technology is a private institution in Ujjain, Madhya Pradesh, established in 2001. It is affiliated to Rajiv Gandhi Proudyogiki Vishwavidyalaya. B.Tech admission is through JEE Main.

  • Admission through JEE Main
  • 420 seats in 8 programmes

How to get in

Entrance exam
JEE Main
Counselling and seat allotment
MP DTE counselling

B.E./B.Tech seats are filled by the Directorate of Technical Education, Madhya Pradesh through online counselling on the JEE Main common rank list: a first round, an upgrade round for tuition fee waiver and general seats and a second round, then a round on Class 12 marks for seats still vacant. Candidates register and fill choices on the DTE MP counselling portal (dte.mponline.gov.in).

Aiming for MIT? A counsellor can tell you which programme is realistic for your rank and category, and plan your choices with you.

Fees

Academic year 2026-27
B.Tech fee for one year
₹65,000
Tuition and compulsory institute fees for a general-category student. Hostel and mess are extra.

AFRC MP fee of Rs 32,500 per semester (two semesters a year) for B.E./B.Tech.

Source: official fee notice of MIT . Fees can change each year, so confirm the amount before you pay.

Courses and seats

Seats: intake 2026 · Closing rank: JEE Main 2026, state level quota, round 3, OPEN
B.Tech (4 years) programmes at MIT: seats and closing rank
ProgrammeSeatsClosing rank
Electrical and Electronics Engineering308,85,707
Computer Science and Engineering (Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning)309,77,744
Mechanical Engineering3014,67,264
Civil Engineering3014,89,329
Information Technology3014,96,391
Computer Science and Engineering18015,17,692
Artificial Intelligence and Data Science6015,33,187
Electronics and Communication Engineering3015,36,555

Closing rank = OPEN seat type, gender-neutral pool, state level quota. Other seat types, quotas and years are in the cut-offs section below.

Cut-offs: opening and closing ranks

JEE Main · JoSAA
MIT: JEE Main opening and closing ranks, 2026 round 3, OPEN, state level quota, gender-neutral seats
ProgrammeOpening Closing
Electrical and Electronics Engineering7,95,7228,85,707
Computer Science and Engineering(Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning)5,89,9349,77,744
Mechanical Engineering14,67,26414,67,264
Information Technology14,78,52314,96,391
Computer Science and Engineering42,47515,17,692
Artificial Intelligence and Data Science4,75,54915,33,187
Electronics and Communication Engineering7,26,82215,36,555
Every seat type, round and year, 2024 to 2026

Opening rank is the rank of the first candidate who got a seat in that pool, closing rank the rank of the last one. Your rank has to be the same as or smaller than the closing rank to have a chance. Ranks are JEE Main All India Ranks; for OBC-NCL, SC, ST, EWS and PwD seats they are ranks within that category.

Home State (HS) seats are for candidates who passed Class 12 in the state where the institute is. Other State (OS) seats are for candidates from every other state. Check the pool that applies to you.

Where this data comes from

Data sources: the institute's fee notice and the institute's official website. Last updated 18 October 2026.