Guidance & Admission Center
Insight Mentors

Jabalpur Engineering College

Jabalpur, Madhya Pradesh
See closing ranks
Compare
Established
1947
Seats 2026
680
Fees / year
–
CSE closing rank 2026
84,596
Programmes
9
Median package
Not published

About JEC

Jabalpur Engineering College is a government institution in Jabalpur, Madhya Pradesh, established in 1947. It is affiliated to Rajiv Gandhi Proudyogiki Vishwavidyalaya. B.Tech admission is through JEE Main.

  • Admission through JEE Main
  • 680 seats in 9 programmes

How to get in

Entrance exam
JEE Main
Counselling and seat allotment
MP DTE counselling

B.E./B.Tech seats are filled by the Directorate of Technical Education, Madhya Pradesh through online counselling on the JEE Main common rank list: a first round, an upgrade round for tuition fee waiver and general seats and a second round, then a round on Class 12 marks for seats still vacant. Candidates register and fill choices on the DTE MP counselling portal (dte.mponline.gov.in).

Aiming for JEC? A counsellor can tell you which programme is realistic for your rank and category, and plan your choices with you.

Courses and seats

Seats: intake 2026 · Closing rank: JEE Main 2026, round 3, OPEN
B.Tech (4 years) programmes at JEC: seats and closing rank
ProgrammeSeatsClosing rank
Electronics and Communication Engineering9062,554
Computer Science and Engineering9084,596
Artificial Intelligence and Data Science6084,928
Information Technology9087,848
Electrical Engineering601,08,468
Civil Engineering601,08,960
Mechanical Engineering801,10,454
Mechatronics Engineering601,31,755
Industrial and Production Engineering901,59,892

Closing rank = OPEN seat type, gender-neutral pool. Other seat types, quotas and years are in the cut-offs section below.

Cut-offs: opening and closing ranks

JEE Main · JoSAA
JEC: JEE Main opening and closing ranks, 2026 round 3, OPEN, All India quota, gender-neutral seats
ProgrammeOpening Closing
Electronics and Communication Engineering62,55462,554
Computer Science and Engineering74,22184,596
Artificial Intelligence and Data Science84,92884,928
Information Technology86,28887,848
Electrical Engineering1,08,4681,08,468
Civil Engineering1,06,9691,08,960
Mechanical Engineering1,10,4541,10,454
Mechatronics Engineering1,31,7551,31,755
Industrial and Production Engineering1,20,1711,59,892
Every seat type, round and year, 2024 to 2026

Opening rank is the rank of the first candidate who got a seat in that pool, closing rank the rank of the last one. Your rank has to be the same as or smaller than the closing rank to have a chance. Ranks are JEE Main All India Ranks; for OBC-NCL, SC, ST, EWS and PwD seats they are ranks within that category.

Home State (HS) seats are for candidates who passed Class 12 in the state where the institute is. Other State (OS) seats are for candidates from every other state. Check the pool that applies to you.

Where this data comes from

Data sources: the institute's fee notice and the institute's official website. Last updated 18 October 2026.