Guidance & Admission Center
Insight Mentors

Institute of Engineering and Technology, DAVV, Indore

Indore, Madhya Pradesh
See closing ranks
Compare
Established
1996
Seats 2026
780
Fees / year
–
CSE closing rank 2026
13,075
Programmes
9
Median package
Not published

About IET DAVV

Institute of Engineering and Technology, DAVV is an university dept. in Indore, Madhya Pradesh, established in 1996. It is affiliated to Devi Ahilya Vishwavidyalaya. B.Tech admission is through JEE Main.

  • Admission through JEE Main
  • 780 seats in 9 programmes

How to get in

Entrance exam
JEE Main
Counselling and seat allotment
MP DTE counselling

B.E./B.Tech seats are filled by the Directorate of Technical Education, Madhya Pradesh through online counselling on the JEE Main common rank list: a first round, an upgrade round for tuition fee waiver and general seats and a second round, then a round on Class 12 marks for seats still vacant. Candidates register and fill choices on the DTE MP counselling portal (dte.mponline.gov.in).

Aiming for IET DAVV? A counsellor can tell you which programme is realistic for your rank and category, and plan your choices with you.

Courses and seats

Seats: intake 2026 · Closing rank: JEE Main 2026, round 3, OPEN
B.Tech (4 years) programmes at IET DAVV: seats and closing rank
ProgrammeSeatsClosing rank
Computer Science and Engineering12013,075
Information Technology12043,550
Computer Science and Business Systems12060,301
Electronics and Telecommunication Engg12066,567
Electronics and Instrumentation Engineering6074,321
Electrical and Electronics Engineering6090,231
Mechanical Engineering601,22,748
Civil Engineering601,27,859
Industrial and Production Engineering602,02,859

Closing rank = OPEN seat type, gender-neutral pool. Other seat types, quotas and years are in the cut-offs section below.

Cut-offs: opening and closing ranks

JEE Main · JoSAA
IET DAVV: JEE Main opening and closing ranks, 2026 round 3, OPEN, All India quota, gender-neutral seats
ProgrammeOpening Closing
Computer Science and Engineering13,07513,075
Information Technology43,55043,550
Computer Science and Business Systems58,74560,301
Electronics and Telecommunication Engg66,56766,567
Electronics and Instrumentation Engineering72,25174,321
Electrical and Electronics Engineering57,87690,231
Mechanical Engineering99,1311,22,748
Civil Engineering1,12,7671,27,859
Industrial and Production Engineering1,89,0522,02,859
Every seat type, round and year, 2024 to 2026

Opening rank is the rank of the first candidate who got a seat in that pool, closing rank the rank of the last one. Your rank has to be the same as or smaller than the closing rank to have a chance. Ranks are JEE Main All India Ranks; for OBC-NCL, SC, ST, EWS and PwD seats they are ranks within that category.

Home State (HS) seats are for candidates who passed Class 12 in the state where the institute is. Other State (OS) seats are for candidates from every other state. Check the pool that applies to you.

Where this data comes from

Data sources: the institute's fee notice and the institute's official website. Last updated 18 October 2026.