Guidance & Admission Center
Insight Mentors

Indore Institute of Science and Technology

Opp. IIM, Pithampur Road, Rau indore
See closing ranks
Compare
Established
2003
Seats 2026
810
Fees / year
₹85,000
CSE closing rank 2026
9,27,256
Programmes
10
Median package
Not published

About IIST

Indore Institute of Science and Technology is a private institution in Indore, Madhya Pradesh, established in 2003. It is affiliated to Rajiv Gandhi Proudyogiki Vishwavidyalaya. B.Tech admission is through JEE Main.

  • Admission through JEE Main
  • 810 seats in 10 programmes

How to get in

Entrance exam
JEE Main
Counselling and seat allotment
MP DTE counselling

B.E./B.Tech seats are filled by the Directorate of Technical Education, Madhya Pradesh through online counselling on the JEE Main common rank list: a first round, an upgrade round for tuition fee waiver and general seats and a second round, then a round on Class 12 marks for seats still vacant. Candidates register and fill choices on the DTE MP counselling portal (dte.mponline.gov.in).

Aiming for IIST? A counsellor can tell you which programme is realistic for your rank and category, and plan your choices with you.

Fees

Academic year 2026-27
B.Tech fee for one year
₹85,000
Tuition and compulsory institute fees for a general-category student. Hostel and mess are extra.

AFRC MP fee of Rs 42,500 per semester (two semesters a year) for B.E./B.Tech.

Source: official fee notice of IIST . Fees can change each year, so confirm the amount before you pay.

Courses and seats

Seats: intake 2026 · Closing rank: JEE Main 2026, state level quota, round 3, OPEN
B.Tech (4 years) programmes at IIST: seats and closing rank
ProgrammeSeatsClosing rank
Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning1802,66,307
Robotics and Artificial Intelligence303,62,792
Information Technology605,23,911
Computer Science and Engineering3009,27,256
Mechanical Engineering309,86,143
Electronics and Computer Science6010,53,611
Electronics and Communication Engineering6011,73,595
Civil Engineering3014,68,832
Computer Science and Engineering (Data Science)6015,34,286
Civil Engineering with Computer Application––

Closing rank = OPEN seat type, gender-neutral pool, state level quota. Other seat types, quotas and years are in the cut-offs section below.

Cut-offs: opening and closing ranks

JEE Main · JoSAA
IIST: JEE Main opening and closing ranks, 2026 round 3, OPEN, state level quota, gender-neutral seats
ProgrammeOpening Closing
Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning1,35,6472,66,307
Robotics and Artificial Intelligence1,93,5693,62,792
Information Technology1,82,3655,23,911
Mechanical Engineering8,21,6849,86,143
Electronics and Computer Science5,63,61710,53,611
Electronics and Communication Engineering4,07,21911,73,595
Electronics and Communication Engineering12,11,91412,89,467
Mechanical Engineering9,97,68314,44,884
Civil Engineering4,53,10614,68,832
Electronics and Computer Science10,77,04115,38,164
Every seat type, round and year, 2024 to 2026

Opening rank is the rank of the first candidate who got a seat in that pool, closing rank the rank of the last one. Your rank has to be the same as or smaller than the closing rank to have a chance. Ranks are JEE Main All India Ranks; for OBC-NCL, SC, ST, EWS and PwD seats they are ranks within that category.

Home State (HS) seats are for candidates who passed Class 12 in the state where the institute is. Other State (OS) seats are for candidates from every other state. Check the pool that applies to you.

Where this data comes from

Data sources: the institute's fee notice and the institute's official website. Last updated 18 October 2026.