Guidance & Admission Center
Insight Mentors

Gyan Ganga Institute of Technology and Science, Jabalpur

Jabalpur, Madhya Pradesh
See closing ranks
Compare
Established
2003
Seats 2026
1,200
Fees / year
–
CSE closing rank 2026
13,37,506
Programmes
12
Median package
Not published

About GGITS

Gyan Ganga Institute of Technology and Science is a private institution in Jabalpur, Madhya Pradesh, established in 2003. It is affiliated to Rajiv Gandhi Proudyogiki Vishwavidyalaya. B.Tech admission is through JEE Main.

  • Admission through JEE Main
  • 1,200 seats in 12 programmes

How to get in

Entrance exam
JEE Main
Counselling and seat allotment
MP DTE counselling

B.E./B.Tech seats are filled by the Directorate of Technical Education, Madhya Pradesh through online counselling on the JEE Main common rank list: a first round, an upgrade round for tuition fee waiver and general seats and a second round, then a round on Class 12 marks for seats still vacant. Candidates register and fill choices on the DTE MP counselling portal (dte.mponline.gov.in).

Aiming for GGITS? A counsellor can tell you which programme is realistic for your rank and category, and plan your choices with you.

Courses and seats

Seats: intake 2026 · Closing rank: JEE Main 2026, state level quota, round 3, OPEN
B.Tech (4 years) programmes at GGITS: seats and closing rank
ProgrammeSeatsClosing rank
Computer Science and Engineering (Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning)2403,64,053
Mechanical Engineering609,36,738
Computer Science and Engineering (Internet of Things and Cyber Security Including Block Chain Technology)9012,14,924
Computer Science and Engineering36013,37,506
Computer Science and Engineering (Data Science)12013,74,247
Electronics and Communication Engineering6013,80,832
Computer Science and Business Systems6014,55,249
Electrical and Electronics Engineering6015,12,656
Civil Engineering6015,12,841
Electrical Engineering3015,19,284
Robotics and Artificial Intelligence6015,31,280
Computer Science and Design––

Closing rank = OPEN seat type, gender-neutral pool, state level quota. Other seat types, quotas and years are in the cut-offs section below.

Cut-offs: opening and closing ranks

JEE Main · JoSAA
GGITS: JEE Main opening and closing ranks, 2026 round 3, OPEN, state level quota, gender-neutral seats
ProgrammeOpening Closing
Computer Science and Engineering(Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning)2,24,8403,64,053
Computer Science and Engineering3,84,9749,28,771
Mechanical Engineering4,82,7739,36,738
Computer Science and Engineering (Internet of Things and Cyber Security Including Block Chain Technology)1,99,67012,14,924
Computer Science and Engineering (Internet of Things and Cyber Security Including Block Chain Technology)12,70,40012,70,400
Computer Science and Engineering9,56,84613,37,506
Computer Science and Engineering(Data Science)4,92,25813,74,247
Electronics and Communication Engineering5,34,40313,80,832
Computer Science and Business Systems4,87,39014,55,249
Computer Science and Engineering(Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning)4,69,41814,78,609
Electrical and Electronics Engineering10,61,81415,12,656
Civil Engineering8,27,01915,12,841
Electrical Engineering4,95,02115,19,284
Robotics and Artificial Intelligence5,48,70515,31,280
Every seat type, round and year, 2024 to 2026

Opening rank is the rank of the first candidate who got a seat in that pool, closing rank the rank of the last one. Your rank has to be the same as or smaller than the closing rank to have a chance. Ranks are JEE Main All India Ranks; for OBC-NCL, SC, ST, EWS and PwD seats they are ranks within that category.

Home State (HS) seats are for candidates who passed Class 12 in the state where the institute is. Other State (OS) seats are for candidates from every other state. Check the pool that applies to you.

Where this data comes from

Data sources: the institute's official website. Last updated 18 October 2026.