Guidance & Admission Center
Insight Mentors

Ujjain Engineering College

Ujjain, Madhya Pradesh
See closing ranks
Compare
Established
1966
Seats 2026
330
Fees / year
–
CSE closing rank 2026
1,33,742
Programmes
6
Median package
Not published

About UEC

Ujjain Engineering College is a government institution in Ujjain, Madhya Pradesh, established in 1966. It is affiliated to Rajiv Gandhi Proudyogiki Vishwavidyalaya. B.Tech admission is through JEE Main.

  • Admission through JEE Main
  • 330 seats in 6 programmes

How to get in

Entrance exam
JEE Main
Counselling and seat allotment
MP DTE counselling

B.E./B.Tech seats are filled by the Directorate of Technical Education, Madhya Pradesh through online counselling on the JEE Main common rank list: a first round, an upgrade round for tuition fee waiver and general seats and a second round, then a round on Class 12 marks for seats still vacant. Candidates register and fill choices on the DTE MP counselling portal (dte.mponline.gov.in).

Aiming for UEC? A counsellor can tell you which programme is realistic for your rank and category, and plan your choices with you.

Courses and seats

Seats: intake 2026 · Closing rank: JEE Main 2026, round 3, OPEN
B.Tech (4 years) programmes at UEC: seats and closing rank
ProgrammeSeatsClosing rank
Computer Science and Engineering601,33,742
Electronics and Communication Engineering601,65,435
Electrical Engineering602,05,041
Mechanical Engineering602,05,083
Civil Engineering302,21,563
Chemical Engineering602,77,446

Closing rank = OPEN seat type, gender-neutral pool. Other seat types, quotas and years are in the cut-offs section below.

Cut-offs: opening and closing ranks

JEE Main · JoSAA
UEC: JEE Main opening and closing ranks, 2026 round 3, OPEN, All India quota, gender-neutral seats
ProgrammeOpening Closing
Computer Science and Engineering1,28,5581,33,742
Electronics and Communication Engineering93,3031,65,435
Electrical Engineering1,83,6852,05,041
Mechanical Engineering1,73,7622,05,083
Civil Engineering2,02,4452,21,563
Chemical Engineering2,68,3202,77,446
Every seat type, round and year, 2024 to 2026

Opening rank is the rank of the first candidate who got a seat in that pool, closing rank the rank of the last one. Your rank has to be the same as or smaller than the closing rank to have a chance. Ranks are JEE Main All India Ranks; for OBC-NCL, SC, ST, EWS and PwD seats they are ranks within that category.

Home State (HS) seats are for candidates who passed Class 12 in the state where the institute is. Other State (OS) seats are for candidates from every other state. Check the pool that applies to you.

Where this data comes from

Data sources: the institute's fee notice and the institute's official website. Last updated 18 October 2026.