Guidance & Admission Center
Insight Mentors

Swami Vivekanand College of Engineering, Indore

Khandwa Road, Near Toll Naka, Indore M.P.
See closing ranks
Compare
Established
2004
Seats 2026
540
Fees / year
₹57,000
CSE closing rank 2026
9,89,267
Programmes
8
Median package
Not published

About SVCE

Swami Vivekanand College of Engineering is a private institution in Indore, Madhya Pradesh, established in 2004. It is affiliated to Rajiv Gandhi Proudyogiki Vishwavidyalaya. B.Tech admission is through JEE Main.

  • Admission through JEE Main
  • 540 seats in 8 programmes

How to get in

Entrance exam
JEE Main
Counselling and seat allotment
MP DTE counselling

B.E./B.Tech seats are filled by the Directorate of Technical Education, Madhya Pradesh through online counselling on the JEE Main common rank list: a first round, an upgrade round for tuition fee waiver and general seats and a second round, then a round on Class 12 marks for seats still vacant. Candidates register and fill choices on the DTE MP counselling portal (dte.mponline.gov.in).

Aiming for SVCE? A counsellor can tell you which programme is realistic for your rank and category, and plan your choices with you.

Fees

Academic year 2026-27
B.Tech fee for one year
₹57,000
Tuition and compulsory institute fees for a general-category student. Hostel and mess are extra.

AFRC MP fee of Rs 28,500 per semester (two semesters a year) for B.E./B.Tech.

Source: official fee notice of SVCE . Fees can change each year, so confirm the amount before you pay.

Courses and seats

Seats: intake 2026 · Closing rank: JEE Main 2026, state level quota, round 1, OPEN
B.Tech (4 years) programmes at SVCE: seats and closing rank
ProgrammeSeatsClosing rank
Electronics and Communication Engineering608,27,073
Computer Science and Engineering1809,89,267
Information Technology9012,02,156
Electrical and Electronics Engineering3013,06,185
Civil Engineering3013,98,969
Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning6015,38,413
Artificial Intelligence and Data Science60–
Mechanical Engineering30–

Closing rank = OPEN seat type, gender-neutral pool, state level quota. Other seat types, quotas and years are in the cut-offs section below.

Cut-offs: opening and closing ranks

JEE Main · JoSAA
SVCE: JEE Main opening and closing ranks, 2026 round 3, OPEN, state level quota, gender-neutral seats
ProgrammeOpening Closing
Computer Science and Engineering7,51,0419,89,267
Information Technology12,02,15612,02,156
Electrical and Electronics Engineering5,23,86213,06,185
Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning8,07,81115,38,413
Every seat type, round and year, 2024 to 2026

Opening rank is the rank of the first candidate who got a seat in that pool, closing rank the rank of the last one. Your rank has to be the same as or smaller than the closing rank to have a chance. Ranks are JEE Main All India Ranks; for OBC-NCL, SC, ST, EWS and PwD seats they are ranks within that category.

Home State (HS) seats are for candidates who passed Class 12 in the state where the institute is. Other State (OS) seats are for candidates from every other state. Check the pool that applies to you.

Where this data comes from

Data sources: the institute's fee notice and the institute's official website. Last updated 18 October 2026.