Guidance & Admission Center
Insight Mentors

Shivajirao Kadam Institute of Technology and Management - Technical Campus, Indore

Tillore Khurd, Near Ralamandal Sanctuary, Indore, M.P.
See closing ranks
Compare
Established
2009
Seats 2026
600
Fees / year
₹60,000
CSE closing rank 2026
15,09,323
Programmes
8
Median package
Not published

About SKITMT

Shivajirao Kadam Institute of Technology and Management - Technical Campus is a private institution in Indore, Madhya Pradesh, established in 2009. It is affiliated to Rajiv Gandhi Proudyogiki Vishwavidyalaya. B.Tech admission is through JEE Main.

  • Admission through JEE Main
  • 600 seats in 8 programmes

How to get in

Entrance exam
JEE Main
Counselling and seat allotment
MP DTE counselling

B.E./B.Tech seats are filled by the Directorate of Technical Education, Madhya Pradesh through online counselling on the JEE Main common rank list: a first round, an upgrade round for tuition fee waiver and general seats and a second round, then a round on Class 12 marks for seats still vacant. Candidates register and fill choices on the DTE MP counselling portal (dte.mponline.gov.in).

Aiming for SKITMT? A counsellor can tell you which programme is realistic for your rank and category, and plan your choices with you.

Fees

Academic year 2026-27
B.Tech fee for one year
₹60,000
Tuition and compulsory institute fees for a general-category student. Hostel and mess are extra.

AFRC MP fee of Rs 30,000 per semester (two semesters a year) for B.E./B.Tech.

Source: official fee notice of SKITMT . Fees can change each year, so confirm the amount before you pay.

Courses and seats

Seats: intake 2026 · Closing rank: JEE Main 2026, state level quota, round 3, OPEN
B.Tech (4 years) programmes at SKITMT: seats and closing rank
ProgrammeSeatsClosing rank
Mechanical Engineering309,00,381
Data Science609,53,764
Electronics and Communication Engineering309,70,537
Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning12014,18,325
Information Technology6014,56,484
Computer Science and Information Technology6014,75,947
Computer Science and Engineering24015,09,323
Civil Engineering––

Closing rank = OPEN seat type, gender-neutral pool, state level quota. Other seat types, quotas and years are in the cut-offs section below.

Cut-offs: opening and closing ranks

JEE Main · JoSAA
SKITMT: JEE Main opening and closing ranks, 2026 round 3, OPEN, state level quota, gender-neutral seats
ProgrammeOpening Closing
Mechanical Engineering7,47,6199,00,381
Data Science9,53,7649,53,764
Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning3,91,28914,18,325
Information Technology12,46,27714,56,484
Computer Science and Engineering4,48,48915,09,323
Every seat type, round and year, 2024 to 2026

Opening rank is the rank of the first candidate who got a seat in that pool, closing rank the rank of the last one. Your rank has to be the same as or smaller than the closing rank to have a chance. Ranks are JEE Main All India Ranks; for OBC-NCL, SC, ST, EWS and PwD seats they are ranks within that category.

Home State (HS) seats are for candidates who passed Class 12 in the state where the institute is. Other State (OS) seats are for candidates from every other state. Check the pool that applies to you.

Where this data comes from

Data sources: the institute's fee notice and the institute's official website. Last updated 18 October 2026.