Guidance & Admission Center
Insight Mentors

Prestige Institute of Engineering Management and Research, Indore

Indore, Madhya Pradesh
See closing ranks
Compare
Established
2008
Seats 2026
600
Fees / year
–
CSE closing rank 2026
7,81,759
Programmes
11
Median package
Not published

About PIEMR

Prestige Institute of Engineering Management and Research is a private institution in Indore, Madhya Pradesh, established in 2008. It is affiliated to Rajiv Gandhi Proudyogiki Vishwavidyalaya. B.Tech admission is through JEE Main.

  • Admission through JEE Main
  • 600 seats in 11 programmes

How to get in

Entrance exam
JEE Main
Counselling and seat allotment
MP DTE counselling

B.E./B.Tech seats are filled by the Directorate of Technical Education, Madhya Pradesh through online counselling on the JEE Main common rank list: a first round, an upgrade round for tuition fee waiver and general seats and a second round, then a round on Class 12 marks for seats still vacant. Candidates register and fill choices on the DTE MP counselling portal (dte.mponline.gov.in).

Aiming for PIEMR? A counsellor can tell you which programme is realistic for your rank and category, and plan your choices with you.

Courses and seats

Seats: intake 2026 · Closing rank: JEE Main 2026, state level quota, round 3, OPEN
B.Tech (4 years) programmes at PIEMR: seats and closing rank
ProgrammeSeatsClosing rank
Civil Engineering306,94,533
Computer Science and Engineering1807,81,759
Mechanical Engineering308,04,622
Artificial Intelligence and Data Science1208,25,722
Electrical Engineering3011,28,722
Civil Engineering with Computer Application3011,66,075
Computer Science and Engineering (Internet of Things and Cyber Security Including Block Chain Technology)6013,14,768
Automation and Robotics6014,08,769
Electronics and Communication Engineering6014,83,677
Electrical and Power Engineering––
Logistics––

Closing rank = OPEN seat type, gender-neutral pool, state level quota. Other seat types, quotas and years are in the cut-offs section below.

Cut-offs: opening and closing ranks

JEE Main · JoSAA
PIEMR: JEE Main opening and closing ranks, 2026 round 3, OPEN, state level quota, gender-neutral seats
ProgrammeOpening Closing
Civil Engineering6,94,5336,94,533
Computer Science and Engineering1,12,7127,81,759
Mechanical Engineering5,82,1058,04,622
Artificial Intelligence and Data Science3,33,2268,25,722
Computer Science and Engineering (Internet of Things and Cyber Security Including Block Chain Technology)1,01,40313,14,768
Artificial Intelligence and Data Science11,64,38914,03,208
Automation and Robotics6,61,98214,08,769
Computer Science and Engineering8,11,63814,50,737
Computer Science and Engineering (Internet of Things and Cyber Security Including Block Chain Technology)14,80,75315,14,408
Every seat type, round and year, 2024 to 2026

Opening rank is the rank of the first candidate who got a seat in that pool, closing rank the rank of the last one. Your rank has to be the same as or smaller than the closing rank to have a chance. Ranks are JEE Main All India Ranks; for OBC-NCL, SC, ST, EWS and PwD seats they are ranks within that category.

Home State (HS) seats are for candidates who passed Class 12 in the state where the institute is. Other State (OS) seats are for candidates from every other state. Check the pool that applies to you.

Where this data comes from

Data sources: the institute's official website. Last updated 18 October 2026.