Guidance & Admission Center
Insight Mentors

Oriental Institute of Science and Technology, Bhopal

Bhopal, Madhya Pradesh
See closing ranks
Compare
Established
1995
Seats 2026
1,320
Fees / year
–
CSE closing rank 2026
7,62,304
Programmes
9
Median package
Not published

About OIST

Oriental Institute of Science and Technology is a private institution in Bhopal, Madhya Pradesh, established in 1995. It is affiliated to Rajiv Gandhi Proudyogiki Vishwavidyalaya. B.Tech admission is through JEE Main.

  • Admission through JEE Main
  • 1,320 seats in 9 programmes

How to get in

Entrance exam
JEE Main
Counselling and seat allotment
MP DTE counselling

B.E./B.Tech seats are filled by the Directorate of Technical Education, Madhya Pradesh through online counselling on the JEE Main common rank list: a first round, an upgrade round for tuition fee waiver and general seats and a second round, then a round on Class 12 marks for seats still vacant. Candidates register and fill choices on the DTE MP counselling portal (dte.mponline.gov.in).

Aiming for OIST? A counsellor can tell you which programme is realistic for your rank and category, and plan your choices with you.

Courses and seats

Seats: intake 2026 · Closing rank: JEE Main 2026, state level quota, round 3, OPEN
B.Tech (4 years) programmes at OIST: seats and closing rank
ProgrammeSeatsClosing rank
Computer Science and Engineering (Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning)3605,89,683
Computer Science and Engineering4207,62,304
Computer Science and Engineering (Data Science)18012,38,801
Mechanical Engineering6013,35,929
Information Technology6013,97,853
Electrical and Electronics Engineering6014,74,600
Civil Engineering6014,94,389
Electronics and Communication Engineering12015,15,255
Computer Science and Business Systems––

Closing rank = OPEN seat type, gender-neutral pool, state level quota. Other seat types, quotas and years are in the cut-offs section below.

Cut-offs: opening and closing ranks

JEE Main · JoSAA
OIST: JEE Main opening and closing ranks, 2026 round 3, OPEN, state level quota, gender-neutral seats
ProgrammeOpening Closing
Computer Science and Engineering99,4173,68,060
Computer Science and Engineering(Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning)3,29,2215,89,683
Computer Science and Engineering3,68,5657,62,304
Computer Science and Engineering(Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning)5,98,6359,94,513
Computer Science and Engineering(Data Science)4,21,90412,38,801
Mechanical Engineering10,85,10313,35,929
Information Technology6,15,66213,97,853
Information Technology14,12,69814,74,599
Electrical and Electronics Engineering10,38,92514,74,600
Civil Engineering5,13,35914,94,389
Computer Science and Engineering(Data Science)12,50,67214,97,769
Electronics and Communication Engineering4,33,11715,15,255
Every seat type, round and year, 2024 to 2026

Opening rank is the rank of the first candidate who got a seat in that pool, closing rank the rank of the last one. Your rank has to be the same as or smaller than the closing rank to have a chance. Ranks are JEE Main All India Ranks; for OBC-NCL, SC, ST, EWS and PwD seats they are ranks within that category.

Home State (HS) seats are for candidates who passed Class 12 in the state where the institute is. Other State (OS) seats are for candidates from every other state. Check the pool that applies to you.

Where this data comes from

Data sources: the institute's official website. Last updated 18 October 2026.