Guidance & Admission Center
Insight Mentors

Madhav Institute of Technology and Science, Gwalior

Gwalior, Madhya Pradesh
  • Government-aided
See closing ranks
Compare
Established
1957
Seats 2026
1,530
Fees / year
–
CSE closing rank, JEE Main 2026
98,094
Programmes
18
Median package
Not published

About MITS Gwalior

Madhav Institute of Technology and Science is a govt-aided institution in Gwalior, Madhya Pradesh, established in 1957. B.Tech admission is through JEE Main.

  • Admission through JEE Main
  • 1,530 seats in 18 programmes

How to get in

Entrance exam
JEE Main
Counselling and seat allotment
MP DTE counselling

B.E./B.Tech seats are filled by the Directorate of Technical Education, Madhya Pradesh through online counselling on the JEE Main common rank list: a first round, an upgrade round for tuition fee waiver and general seats and a second round, then a round on Class 12 marks for seats still vacant. Candidates register and fill choices on the DTE MP counselling portal (dte.mponline.gov.in).

Aiming for MITS Gwalior? A counsellor can tell you which programme is realistic for your rank and category, and plan your choices with you.

Courses and seats

Seats: intake 2026 · Closing rank: JEE Main 2026, MP DTE, All India quota, general merit
B.Tech (4 years) programmes at MITS Gwalior: seats and closing rank
ProgrammeSeatsClosing rank
Computer Science and Engineering12098,094
Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning601,19,257
Artificial Intelligence and Data Science601,36,873
Information Technology1201,39,250
Computer Science and Technology1201,41,025
Computer Science and Business Systems601,43,865
Artificial Intelligence1201,45,489
Information Technology (Artificial Intelligence and Robotics)601,48,611
Computer Science and Design1201,50,778
Electrical and Computer Engineering601,64,691
Electronics Engineering1201,78,410
Mathematics and Computing1201,78,784
Internet of Things (IoT)601,80,955
Electronics and Telecommunication Engg1201,86,510
Electrical Engineering601,95,760
Mechanical Engineering602,02,163
Chemical Engineering302,02,761
Civil Engineering602,21,563

Closing rank = general merit seats, the highest closing rank of the year (each counselling round lists only its own allotments). Other categories, rounds and years are in the cut-offs section below.

Cut-offs: opening and closing ranks

JEE Main · MP DTE
MITS Gwalior: JEE Main closing ranks, MP DTE 2026 round 1, All India, General merit
ProgrammeOpening Closing
Computer Science and Engineering70,99082,722
Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning86,17198,094
Information Technology86,0091,00,805
Artificial Intelligence and Data Science83,8971,01,762
Computer Science and Technology85,3851,02,289
Artificial Intelligence77,0171,07,655
Computer Science and Business Systems91,8861,10,141
Computer Science and Design85,0531,14,719
Information Technology (Artificial Intelligence and Robotics)1,04,0351,17,521
Electronics and Telecommunication Engg1,03,4741,26,320
Electrical and Computer Engineering1,24,9961,27,634
Mathematics and Computing82,4361,31,296
Internet of Things (IoT)1,20,1331,33,612
Electronics Engineering1,15,3001,37,463
Electrical Engineering1,33,6141,39,082
Chemical Engineering1,35,4911,60,785
Civil Engineering1,45,9531,64,691
Mechanical Engineering1,46,3011,65,568
Every category, round and year, 2024 to 2026

Closing rank is the JEE Main rank of the last candidate who got a seat in that category in that MP DTE round. Your rank has to be the same as or smaller than the closing rank to have a chance. Each round lists only the seats allotted in that round, so later rounds can show fewer programmes.

About this data

Collected and checked by Insight Mentors from official sources (the institute). Last updated 18 October 2026.